DMV Dashpass Learn More About Dash Pass Learn More About Dash Pass

Residency & Proof of Identity

Proof of Identity & Address

Birth Certificates

You must be a Nevada resident and provide a Nevada street address to obtain any driver's license, instruction permit or ID card. You must also surrender any existing U.S.-issued license or ID card.

First-time applicants are required to provide proof of identity (full legal name and date of birth), separate proof of Social Security number if one has been issued for you and two documents to prove your Nevada residential address.

All documents must be originals and you must have proof of any name change. You must also complete an Application for Driving Privileges or ID Card (DMV 002).

Nevada has three sets of requirements for proof of identity, including a "Real ID" license or ID card that meets federal requirements under the Real ID Act of 2005.

Please review the following lists and choose the type of card that is right for you.

Real ID License or ID
Standard License or ID
Driver Authorization Card

Real ID License or ID Card

Real ID Driver License

A license, permit or ID issued in compliance with the federal Real ID Act of 2005 is marked with by a gold circle with a star cutout.

It is a valid ID for boarding aircraft, entering federal facilities where ID is required or entering nuclear power plants.

See the Real ID Act in Nevada for more information.

Licenses and ID cards will be marked “LIMITED TERM" when immigration documents are used to prove identity.

You must present one document for proof of identity AND one document for proof of Social Security number AND two documents to prove your Nevada residential address.

Proof of Identity Social Security Number
  • State-issued birth certificate (original or certified copy)
  • Valid, unexpired United States Passport or United States Passport Card
  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad (FS-240)
  • Driver’s license, instruction permit, or identification card from another state that contains a Real ID marking approved by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
    Note: Any Real ID card marked “limited term” is not acceptable for proof of name and date of birth; acceptable immigration documents must be shown.

Born Outside the U.S.

Permanent Residents

  • Certificate of Naturalization (N-550)
  • Certificate of Citizenship (N-600)
  • Permanent Resident Card (I-551). If the card is expired, you must also present a Notice of Action (I-797) showing an approved extension.
  • Valid, unexpired foreign passport or I-94 stamped “Processed for I-551”
  • Permit to Reenter the U.S. (I-327). Must be accompanied by an acceptable immigration document, such as I-551, I-94, or I-766.
  • Refugee Travel Documents (I-571). Must be accompanied by an acceptable immigration document, such as I-551, I-94, or I-766.

Limited-Term Residents

  • Unexpired Employment Authorization Card (I-766)
  • Valid, unexpired foreign passport with unexpired U.S. Visa and an I-94 form
  • Arrival/Departure (I-94) with Visa or Passport
  • Unexpired Temporary Resident Card (I-688). Must be accompanied by another limited term document.
  • Social Security Card
  • W-2
  • IRS Form 1099
  • IRS Form 1099A
  • Paystub with complete Social Security number listed
See Documents You Need for a Social Security card on the SSA website if you do not have proof of your number.

Documents must be valid originals or certified copies that were issued in the United States (except for foreign passports). The DMV does not accept photocopies. Permanent Resident Cards must be updated at age 14 unless the bearer turns age 16 prior to expiration.

Maiden Name/Name Changes - You must present documentation of any name change(s) if you will be presenting a proof of identity document that does not contain your current legal name. This may include a marriage certificate, divorce decree, adoption records or court order.

Divorce decrees must reference the maiden name or former name before marriage. In a case of multiple name changes, you may be asked for records of each change.

If you lack these documents, contact your state or county Vital Statistics Office. A list is available from the National Center for Health Statistics. You may also use www.vitalchek.com or a similar commercial service. Contact the Social Security Administration if necessary.

The DMV does not accept:

  • Hospital-issued birth certificates
  • Driver’s licenses or identification cards from other U.S. states, U.S. Territories or foreign countries
  • Foreign birth certificates
  • Border crossing cards
  • Consular identification cards

If you cannot meet these requirements, you may qualify for a Driver Authorization Card. Please review the DAC requirements.

Residents of all U.S. territories and foreign countries must meet the Proof of Identity requirements and take vision, knowledge and skills tests to qualify for a driver license.

Standard Nevada License or ID

Standard Nevada Driver License

A standard Nevada license does not meet Real ID requirements.

It will be marked "NOT FOR OFFICIAL FEDERAL USE" and may not be used as identification for boarding aircraft, entering federal facilities where ID is required or entering nuclear power plants.

Licenses and ID cards will be marked “LIMITED TERM" when immigration documents are used to prove identity.

You must present one document for proof of identity AND one document for proof of Social Security number AND two documents to prove your Nevada residential address.

Proof of Identity Social Security Number
  • State-issued birth certificate (original or certified copy)
  • Valid, unexpired United States Passport or United States Passport Card
  • Nevada Department of Corrections identification card
  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad (FS-240)
  • Driver’s license, instruction permit, or identification card from another state that contains a Real ID marking approved by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
    Note: Any Real ID card marked “limited term” is not acceptable for proof of name and date of birth; acceptable immigration documents must be shown.

Born outside the U.S.

Permanent Residents

  • Certificate of Naturalization (N-550)
  • Certificate of Citizenship (N-600)
  • Permanent Resident Card (I-551). If the card is expired, you must also present a Notice of Action (I-797) showing an approved extension.
  • Valid, unexpired foreign passport or I-94 stamped “Processed for I-551”
  • Permit to Reenter the U.S. (I-327). Must be accompanied by an acceptable immigration document, such as I-551, I-94, or I-766.
  • Refugee Travel Documents (I-571). Must be accompanied by an acceptable immigration document, such as I-551, I-94, or I-766.

Limited-Term Residents

  • Unexpired Employment Authorization Card
    (I-766)
  • Valid, unexpired Foreign Passport with unexpired U.S. Visa and an I-94 form
  • Arrival/Departure (I-94) with Visa or Passport
  • Unexpired Temporary Resident Card (I-688). Must be accompanied by another limited term document.
  • Social Security Card
  • W-2
  • IRS Form 1099
  • IRS Form 1099A
  • Paystub with complete Social Security number listed
See Documents You Need for a Social Security Card on the SSA website if you do not have proof of your number.

Documents must be valid originals or certified copies that were issued in the United States (except for foreign passports). The DMV does not accept photocopies. Permanent Resident Cards must be updated at age 14 unless the bearer turns age 16 prior to expiration.

Maiden Name/Name Changes - You must present documentation of any name change(s) if you will be presenting a proof of identity document that does not contain your current legal name. This may include a marriage certificate, divorce decree, adoption records or court order.

Divorce decrees must reference the maiden name or former name before marriage. In a case of multiple name changes, you may be asked for records of each change.

If you lack these documents, contact your state or county Vital Statistics Office. A list is available from the National Center for Health Statistics. You may also use www.vitalchek.com or a similar commercial service. Contact the Social Security Administration if necessary.

The DMV does not accept:

  • Hospital-issued birth certificates
  • Driver’s licenses or identification cards from other U.S. states, U.S. Territories or foreign countries
  • Foreign birth certificates
  • Border crossing cards
  • Consular identification cards

If you cannot meet these requirements, you may qualify for a Driver Authorization Card. Please review the DAC requirements.

Residents of all U.S. territories and foreign countries must meet the Proof of Identity requirements and take vision, knowledge and skills tests to qualify for a driver license.

Driver Authorization Card

Nevada Driver Authorization Card

A Driver Authorization Card is marked "NOT VALID FOR IDENTIFICATION." It is a license to drive a vehicle only.

Proof of Identity

You may provide any of the documents required for a Real ID or standard license,

OR one of the following documents:

  • U.S. Military Identification Card
  • U.S. Military Dependent Identification Card
  • DD Form 214 – "Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty"
  • U.S. Certificate of Degree of Indian Blood

OR two of the following documents:

  • A driver’s license or identification card issued by another state, the District of Columbia, or any territory of the United States
  • A driver authorization card issued by another state, the District of Columbia, or any other territory of the United States
  • A passport issued by a foreign government
  • A birth certificate issued by a foreign government
  • A consular identification card
  • Any document issued by a foreign government that the Department determines is substantially similar to a consular identification card
Translations

Any document in a language other than English must be properly translated to English before it can be accepted. Any document translated from a foreign language to English is required to include all of the following:

  • A typed or electronically printed translation which is signed by a translator approved by the Department
  • The full and complete translation of the entire document
  • No abstract translations will be accepted
  • A typed or electronically printed statement conveying:

"I, [insert translator’s full legal name], certify that the foregoing is a complete and accurate translation from [insert foreign language] to the English language to the best of my ability. I further certify that I am fully competent to translate from [insert foreign language] into the English language and that I am proficient in both languages.
DMV Approved Translator Number: ________________"

See DMV Approved Translators to locate a translator in your area.

Documents must be valid originals or certified copies that were issued in the United States (except for foreign passports). The DMV does not accept photocopies. Permanent Resident Cards must be updated at age 14 unless the bearer turns age 16 prior to expiration.

Maiden Name/Name Changes - You must present documentation of any name change(s) if you will be presenting a proof of identity document that does not contain your current legal name. This may include a marriage certificate, divorce decree, adoption records or court order.

Divorce decrees must reference the maiden name or former name before marriage. In a case of multiple name changes, you may be asked for records of each change.

Proof of Nevada Residency

You must present two of the following documents for any original Nevada license, ID or Driver Authorization Card.

Original or Certified Copy
Dated Within 60 Days
Original or Certified Copy
of Last-Issued Document
  • Receipt for the rent or lease of a residence
  • Lease of a residence on which the applicant appears as the lessee
  • Record from a public utility for a service address
  • Bank or credit card statement
  • Employment check stub
  • Document from a state or federal court
  • Record, receipt or bill requesting payment (other than a bill from a medical provider)
  • Record from an educational institution in Nevada which establishes enrollment or an ID card issued by the educational institution
  • Record from a hotel, motel, recreational vehicle park or campground located in Nevada indicating no fewer than 30 days of consecutive residency in this state
  • Voter registration card issued by a county clerk or county registrar of voters pursuant to NRS 293.517
  • Documentation of receipt of benefits from any State of Nevada program of public assistance
  • Leave and Earnings Statement or equivalent or successor form which indicates Nevada residency of an applicant who is a member of the military deployed outside Nevada on active duty
  • Notarized statement from the owner of a residence indicating that the applicant physically resides at the residence
  • Document issued by an insurance agency or its agent, including, without limitation, an insurance card, binder or bill
  • Tax records other than property taxes
  • Record of property taxes assessed or paid
  • Deed of trust or other documentation of a current mortgage
  • Confidential Address Program (CAP) documents issued pursuant to
    NRS 217.462-.471
Department-Approved Forms

Residency Laws

Active duty military members, their spouses, dependents and others living temporarily in Nevada are not required to transfer their license and registration. Licenses are not issued to visitors.

Nevada Revised Statutes 482.103 and 483.141 "Resident" defined.

  1. "Resident" includes, but is not limited to, a person:
    1. Whose legal residence is in the State of Nevada.
    2. Who engages in intrastate business and operates in such a business any motor vehicle, trailer or semi-trailer, or any person maintaining such vehicles in this state, as the home state of such vehicles.
    3. Who physically resides in this state and engages in a trade, profession, occupation or accepts gainful employment in this state.
    4. Who declares himself to be a resident of this state to obtain privileges not ordinarily extended to nonresidents of this state.
  2. The term does not include a person who is an actual tourist, an out-of-state student, a border state employee or a seasonal resident.

Non-U.S. Citizens

Nevada does not issue licenses or ID cards to tourists. Other non U.S. citizens may, or may not, be eligible for a license or a driver authorization card depending on their specific immigration status. 

Email or call before applying. Please include the Status Code issued by the U.S. Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services. The type of license or ID issued is determined by immigration status.

Non citizens who possess U.S. issued immigration documents may qualify for a Real ID or a standard license or ID card. These will be marked "LIMITED TERM."

Non U.S. Citizens who have applied for, but not received, a Social Security number may attest to this on the driver license application. They are not required to provide proof of a Social Security number.

Others may qualify for a Driver Authorization Card, which is not valid for identification. See Proof of Identity for a Driver Authorization Card.